GEFEN EU

Extenders >> SDI Extenders >> 3GSDI Fiber Optic Extender (Discontinued)


 

 

 





3GSDI Digital Video Transport System over Fiber Optic


The Gefen 3GSDI Fiber Optic Extender is a miniature serial digital video transport system extending video over fiber optic cable supporting 1080p for 3G-SDI. It converts a one-channel SMPTE-424M,3G-SDI, SMPTE-292M HD, or SMPTE-259M serial digital video signal over extended distances up to 18 miles(30 kilometers) by using single-mode or up to 1640 feet (500 meters)multi-mode fiber optic cable, terminated in ST.

 

 

How It Works

 

A digital video source is connected to the 3GSDI Fiber Optic Extender sender. Next, connect the sender and receiver via fiber optic cable. Apply power to both sender and receiver units. Finally, connect the receiver unit to the 3G-SDI digital output destination.

 

 

Features
  • Supports SMPTE-424M (3G-SDI), SMPTE-292M (HD-SDI), SMPTE-259M (SDl), DVB-ASI specifications
  • Extends up to 18 miles (30km)
  • Transports Multi-rate HD-SDI Digital Video over 1 Fiber
  • Latch-Locking Power Connector
  • HD-SDI BNC input connector and ST terminated fiber optical connector
  • Robust metal die-casting enclosure for harsh environment
  • Automatic Input Equalization
Specifications
  • Input Impedance: 75 Ohm
  • Data Rate: up to 3 Gbps
  • Signal Level: 800mVp-p +/- 50mV
  • Optical Fiber Types: ST (Multi mode and Single mode)
  • Number of Fibers: 1
  • Output Connector: BNC Female
  • Distance: Up to 18 miles (30km) using single-mode fiber. Up to 1 kilometer using multimode fiber
  • Propagation Delay (Sender): 1.5 ns
  • Propagation Delay (Receiver): 40 ns
  • Dimension: Dimensions: 0.77"W x 0.77"H x 1.97"D
  • Power Supply: 5V DC @ 0.5 A
  • Power Budget: 16dB
  • Operating Temperature: -20 to + 80C
  • Wavelength (Sender Unit): 1290 nm (min), 1310 nm (typ), 1330 nm (max)
  • Wavelength (Receiver Unit): 1100 nm (min), 1310 nm (typ), 1650 nm (max)
  • Shipping Weight 1.3 lbs

Optional Accessories  show

 



Purchase Options

 

     Quantity:         Price:    $1,483.00








SKU:   EXT-3GSDI-FO-141

UPC:   845344009339